|
Post by tremblinwilbury on May 3, 2019 7:54:32 GMT
I'm not sure if I've added to this thread before... it doesn't matter My top three... 1: The Quiet Man 2: It's A Wonderful Life 3: Brother Sun Sister Moon (possibly one of the most beautiful films ever made) Favourite quote from my No.1... Mary Kate (Maureen O'Hara) and Seán (John Wayne) are out courting - accompanied by Michaleen Óg (the matchmaker - Barry Fitzgerald). Mary Kate takes a swipe at Seán over a comment he made about her bonnet. Michaleen chastises her... "Easy now! EASY now! Is this a courting or a donnybrook? Have the good manners not to hit the man until he's your husband - and entitled to hit you back!" (Donnybrook - in Irish terms, a mass brawl between communities or villages)
|
|
|
Post by Timeblue on May 5, 2019 9:49:40 GMT
1.The Adventures of Robin Hood (Flynn being the ONLY Robin) 2.Dawn of the Dead (original 78 or the mall hours cut version) 3.Zulu Other honourable mentions go to Wizard of Oz and The Goonies.... I forgot one, The Wicker Man (original version) I would put this as my 2nd favourite...
|
|
|
Post by nobodyschild on May 7, 2019 17:39:42 GMT
I can’t really put them into any order as these three films are all vastly different: 1. Dead Poets Society—a beautiful, heart-wrenching film as a whole with some great insight on life. Crying is inevitable no matter how many times I see it. 2. A Hard Day’s Night—the boys having fun and some great music, need I say more? 3. Star Wars—a classic, and almost crime to not put on a top movie list. Here I’m counting the entire original trilogy, as well as Rogue One (a spectacular spinoff and imho the only one of the new Star Wars movies to stand up to the test).
Not movies, but Star Trek is worth mentioning. The TV series is definitely up there and while I enjoy Wrath of Khan very much I still think that just those one hour stories can pack more into them than a whole two hour movie. I also love Bohemian Rhapsody & several of the MCU movies, I’ve just seen Endgame and they really know how to hit you in the feels...
Update: how could I forget La La Land and Ferris Bueller’s Day Off?? The latter a classic comedy, too bad I wouldn’t have the same good luck if I ditched school. Being a musical theatre freak, I was in love with La La Land—the music, the costumes, the dancing, the entire mood of the movie, not to mention their paying homage to old school musicals in how they filmed everything in long takes, beautiful cinematography! If I can I’ll try to find clips of my favorite parts. My explanations won’t do anything justice.
|
|
|
Post by queenofthehours on May 7, 2019 19:09:03 GMT
The soundtrack composer of TAORH is a guy called Erich Wolfgang Korngold and I've always thought that Jeff and Louis were inspired by him a little especially in songs like Eldorado Overture and Waterfall.... Korngold is that rare thing - a successful composer both in movies and serious classical. Jeff is rare too - a pop composer who can write music good enough for concert halls and the best orchestras. Wild Times. Not Jeff's best IMO, but still Jeff Lynne. True. I watch RHPOT every time it's on TV and never can find 'Wild Times' in the movie, it just isn't noticeable. I'm not sure if I've added to this thread before... it doesn't matter My top three... 1: The Quiet Man 2: It's A Wonderful Life 3: Brother Sun Sister Moon (possibly one of the most beautiful films ever made) Favourite quote from my No.1... Mary Kate (Maureen O'Hara) and Seán (John Wayne) are out courting - accompanied by Michaleen Óg (the matchmaker - Barry Fitzgerald). Mary Kate takes a swipe at Seán over a comment he made about her bonnet. Michaleen chastises her... "Easy now! EASY now! Is this a courting or a donnybrook? Have the good manners not to hit the man until he's your husband - and entitled to hit you back!" (Donnybrook - in Irish terms, a mass brawl between communities or villages) The Quiet Man is such a good film, it was one of my favourites as a kid - we had it on a well worn VHS. Same with It's a Wonderful Life. It's only now that I realise just how great an actor James Stewart was in that movie, especially towards the end after he meets Clarence. Brother Sun Sister Moon I've always wanted to see.
|
|
|
Post by queenofthehours on May 7, 2019 19:27:03 GMT
I can’t really put them into any order as these three films are all vastly different: 1. Dead Poets Society—a beautiful, heart-wrenching film as a whole with some great insight on life. Crying is inevitable no matter how many times I see it. 2. A Hard Day’s Night—the boys having fun and some great music, need I say more? 3. Star Wars—a classic, and almost crime to not put on a top movie list. Here I’m counting the entire original trilogy, as well as Rogue One (a spectacular spinoff and imho the only one of the new Star Wars movies to stand up to the test). Not movies, but Star Trek is worth mentioning. The TV series is definitely up there and while I enjoy Wrath of Khan very much I still think that just those one hour stories can pack more into them than a whole two hour movie. I also love Bohemian Rhapsody & several of the MCU movies, I’ve just seen Endgame and they really know how to hit you in the feels... Update: how could I forget La La Land and Ferris Bueller’s Day Off?? The latter a classic comedy, too bad I wouldn’t have the same good luck if I ditched school. Being a musical theatre freak, I was in love with La La Land—the music, the costumes, the dancing, the entire mood of the movie, not to mention their paying homage to old school musicals in how they filmed everything in long takes, beautiful cinematography! If I can I’ll try to find clips of my favorite parts. My explanations won’t do anything justice. A Hard Day's Night deserves to be in any top list of movies - you have the best description of it!
Two reasons for any movie to be in any top list is because it is either A: Fun or B: Makes you think (of both at the same time BoRhap for one example)
I was the biggest Star Wars fan until the prequels. I haven't seen the new ones but what puts me off is the clash between the SW timeline that existed in the universe before the new films and the timeline that Disney has invented - I'll never be comfortable with Darth Vader in Disneyworld.
|
|
|
Post by BSJ on May 8, 2019 0:17:36 GMT
I'll never be comfortable with Darth Vader in Disneyworld. Unbelievable!
|
|
|
Post by Grroosss on May 8, 2019 5:22:39 GMT
I'll never be comfortable with Darth Vader in Disneyworld. Unbelievable!
I might be a huge Star Wars fanatic who enjoyed the Hyperspace Mountain re-theme-ing of Space Mountain in Disneyland, but THAT is terrifying...!
|
|
|
Post by tremblinwilbury on May 8, 2019 7:39:45 GMT
Hi queenofthehours, If you haven't seen it, I'd give The Force Awakens a go. It's my third favourite SW film - after Empire (nothing can top that!) and SW itself. The Last Jedi is a different story - literally. That WAS poor. James Stewart - my favourite actor. In Wonderful Life he displays every emotion, from comedy to very dark drama. But, then again, he's managed to do that in so many other films. Compare The Philadelphia Story and Vertigo, for instance.
|
|
|
Post by queenofthehours on May 8, 2019 17:42:01 GMT
Hi queenofthehours , If you haven't seen it, I'd give The Force Awakens a go. It's my third favourite SW film - after Empire (nothing can top that!) and SW itself. The Last Jedi is a different story - literally. That WAS poor. James Stewart - my favourite actor. In Wonderful Life he displays every emotion, from comedy to very dark drama. But, then again, he's managed to do that in so many other films. Compare The Philadelphia Story and Vertigo, for instance. I have good hopes for The Force Awakens - it seems to be the type of movie the prequels should have been.
Disney does Star Wars?! I don't know which part is the most terrifying, a duck-shaped Stormtrooper or a Darth in Mickey shorts
|
|
|
Post by nobodyschild on May 8, 2019 18:23:15 GMT
The Force Awakens was good, though to me it felt as though it was pretty much a complete copy of A New Hope, just name the characters something different and a different planet and there you have it. I did like that it stayed pretty true to what Star Wars meant before all the revamping (even if it achieved this by being somewhat of a copy) but if you’re looking for something fresh and still feels like a Star Wars Movie, I’d really recommend Rogue One (bring a box of tissues though).
|
|
|
Post by Buttler on Feb 2, 2020 17:08:06 GMT
Updating.
- Ghostland (2018) - Doomsday (2008) - Spectral (2016) - Annihilation (2018) - Rear Window (1954) - It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958) - Life (2017) - Get Out (2017) - Glass (2019) - Escape Room (2019) - Waltz with Bashir (2008) - The Hunger Games (2012) - Alita (2019) - Prospect (2018) - Joker (2019) - Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012) - The Vanishing (2018) - Vampyres (2015) - Mortal Engines (2018) - The Dead Don't Die (2019) - Morgan (2016) - The Master (2012) - Ad Astra (2019) - Rambo - Last Blood (2019) - Kin (2018) - Snowpiercer (2014) - The Conjuring (2013) - Oro (2017) - Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - Chernobyl Diaries (2012) - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) - The Mule (2018) - Dumbo (2019) - Child's Play (2019) - The Favourite (2018) - Bumblebee (2018) - The Dark Tower (2017) - La Nuit a Dévoré le Monde (2018) - Green Book (2018)
|
|
|
Post by Buttler on Aug 29, 2020 16:17:19 GMT
The lockdown gave me the chance to watch some films. - The Imitation Game (2014) - 2:22 (2017) - Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - Freaks (2018) - Ready or Not (2019) - The Great Wall (2016) - Code 8 (2019) - Pawn (2013) - Dogman (2018) - Contagion (2011) - Light of My Life (2019) - J'accuse (2019) - Knives Out (2019) - Hangman (2017) - Cold War (2018) - Den 12. mann (2017) - El Hoyo (2019) (Netflix) - El Laberinto Del Fauno (2006) - The Dead Zone (1983) - Hotel Artemis (2018) - These Final Hours (2013) - The Addams Family (2019) - The Witch (2015) - The Little Stranger (2018) - A Bluebird In My Heart (2018) - True Grit (2010) - Seoul Station (2016)
- Straw Dogs (2011) - Crazy Heart (2009) - The Upside (2017) - Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - Tomorrowland (2015) - The Host (2006) - Lockout (2012) - The Silence (2019) (Netflix)
- Anthropocene - The Human Epoch (2018) (Docu) - Underwater (2020) - Hereditary (2018) - Blue Ruin (2013) - Arrival (2016) - Parasite (2019) - Pinocchio (2019) - The Field Guide to Evil (2019) - 1917 (2019) - The Darkest Minds (2018) - The Cured (2017) - The Lodge (2019) - The Lighthouse (2019) - Wind River (2017) - The Invisible Man (2020) - The Grudge (2020)
- The Curse of Sleeping Beauty (2016)
- Danger Close (2019) - The Sisters Brothers (2018) - Unbreakable (2000) - The Pyramid (2014) - The Book of Eli (2010) - PPZ - Pride + Prejudice + Zombies (2016) - Nightcrawler (2014) - The Hunt (2020) - Look Away (2018) - The Professor and the Madman (2019) - GreyHound (2020) - The Last Witch Hunter (2015) - Tolo Tolo (2020)
|
|
|
Post by BSJ on Aug 29, 2020 16:21:13 GMT
Where do you find the patience watching ALL of those films? I'm lucky I make it through half a film there's so little out there I find interesting.
|
|
|
Post by Horacewimp on Aug 29, 2020 16:55:21 GMT
Where do you find the patience watching ALL of those films? I'm lucky I make it through half a film there's so little out there I find interesting. I’m the same I just watch Airplane and Airplane 2 on repeat.
|
|
|
Post by Grroosss on Aug 29, 2020 18:18:40 GMT
Lol, the only film on Buttler's list that I've actually seen is The Imitation Game--great movie, highly recommend it.
|
|