|
Post by Buttler on Apr 1, 2018 21:21:31 GMT
Films I have recently watched... - Oblivion - Concussion - THX 1138 - Zabriskie Point - City Lights - Les Parapluies de Cherbourg - The Dreamers - L'ultimo treno della notte - Alice in wonderland - Alien Covenant - Babadook - Zombieland - Blade Runner 2049 - Blair Witch - Ghost In The Shell - It - Kong: Skull Island - In the Heart of the Sea - La La Land - Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children - Revenant - Solaris - Suicide Squad - Stand By Me - V for Vendetta
|
|
|
Post by BSJ on Apr 1, 2018 22:45:20 GMT
Quite the mix! Have not seen any of them.
|
|
|
Post by Buttler on Oct 6, 2018 10:35:11 GMT
Updating.
- Passengers (2016) - Wonderful Days (2003)
- Tekkonkinkreet (2006) - The Sky Crawlers (2008) - The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)
- Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
- Appleseed (2004)
- Deadpool (2016) - War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - A Monster Calls (2016) - Paura Nella Città Dei Morti Viventi (1980) - La Casa Dalle Finestre Che Ridono (1976) - Uomini Contro (1970) - L'ultimo Uomo Della Terra (1964)
- Modern Times (1936) - The Time Machine (1960) - The Green Inferno (2013) - Death of a Salesman (1985) - Pain & Gain (2013) - Where the Wild Things Are (2009) - The Darkest Hour (2017) - The Little Shop of Horrors (1960) - While the City Sleeps (1956) - Pierrot Le Fou (1965) - The Sweet Hereafter (1997)
|
|
|
Post by ninetwentynine on Nov 19, 2018 7:31:34 GMT
First ones that come to mind!
1. Blade Runner Director's Cut(takes out the Dick Tracey narrator which ruins the flow and many other improvements)
2. Blazing Saddles(no other movie off the top of my mind has made me laugh as hard on as many jokes!)
3. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles or Point Break(P, T, and A for fall to winter since it takes place right before Thanksgiving, and Point Break for spring and summer) 4. The Neverending Story(not many other movies in this category can fill me with such a sense of awe, remind of being 7 years old sick at home, and leave me with a warm smile)
|
|
|
Post by orioles70 on Nov 19, 2018 17:41:54 GMT
True Grit Remember the Titans Saving Private Ryan
|
|
|
Post by Buttler on Apr 21, 2019 10:40:55 GMT
Updating.
- Touch of Evil (1958) - It came from the desert (2017) - Fahrenheit 451 (1966) - The Red Turtle (2016) - The BFG (2016) - Antichrist (2009) - The Ninth Configuration (1980) - Lucy (2014) - Marooned (1969) - Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray (1962) - The Kite Runner (2004) - L'uccello dalle piume di cristallo (1970) - 400 days (2015)
- Train to Busan (2016) - Edge of Tomorrow (2014) - Maggie (2015) - Lucky (2017) - Event Horizon (1997) - Stroszek (1976) - Cold Skin (2017) - Humandroid (2015) - RoboCop (2014) - Seven Sisters (2017) - Death Wish (2018) - The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017) - Pacific Rim (2013) - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) (Netflix) - The Magnificent Seven (2016) - Rampage (2018) - Barry Seal (2017) - Assassin's Creed (2016) - John Rambo (2008) - Saving Mr. Banks (2013) - Alpha (2018) - Slender Man (2018) - Venom (2018) - Winchester - The House That Ghosts Built (2018)
- All the Money in the World (2017) - School of Rock (2004) - Creed (2015) - Dunkirk (2017) - The Mountain Between Us (2017) - Split (2016) - The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018) - Jason and the Argonauts (1963) - La La Land (2016) - Io (2019) (Netflix) - Whiplash (2014) - Bushwick (2017) - A Star Is Born (2018) - Murder on the Orient Express (2017) - Dark Crimes (2016) - Wonder Wheel (2017) - Sully (2016) - Bird Box (2018) (Netflix) - Dracula Untold (2014) - Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - The Domestics (2018) - The Girl with All the Gifts (2016) - The Happytime Murders (2018) - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) - The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018) - First Man (2018) - Jason Bourne (2016) - Shutter Island (2010) - Revenant (2018) - Robin Hood (2018) - Beauty and the Beast (2017) - Stalker (1979) - Wonderstruck (2017) - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) - At Eternity's Gate (2018) - Loving Vincent (2017)
|
|
|
Post by nightrider75 on Apr 22, 2019 17:22:54 GMT
1. Back To The Future (the whole trilogy) 2. Kingsman (both "The Secret Service" and "The Golden Circle") 3. Baby Driver Sorry, had to cheat a little! I just had to go and end up liking the franchises!
|
|
|
Post by Grroosss on Apr 23, 2019 8:55:13 GMT
Well, in part because of the ridiculous number of times I've re-watched them, I'd have to say these are my top 2:
- Star Wars franchise (especially The Empire Strikes Back, Revenge of the Sith, and Rogue One) - Marvel franchise (especially The Avengers, Iron Man 3, Thor: The Dark World, Ant-Man, Doctor Strange, and Ant-Man and the Wasp)
Honorary 3rd place, at least for right now (I watched it 3 times in 3 consecutive days...):
- A Hard Day's Night
However, I certainly can't pick just 3, especially across all different genres, so here are some of my other favorites...
- Bohemian Rhapsody - The Princess Bride - Ferris Bueller's Day Off - Star Trek: Wrath of Khan, and The Voyage Home - Edward Scissorhands - Jurassic Park - The Sound of Music - Dead Poet's Society - The Truman Show - Harry Potter franchise - The Hunger Games franchise - The Great Gatsby - The Imitation Game - Arrival - The Martian - Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure - A Christmas Story - Ratatouille - WALL-E - How to Train Your Dragon - The Aristocats - The Adventures of Milo and Otis
|
|
|
Post by queenofthehours on May 1, 2019 16:28:29 GMT
I want to update my top three -
(the order of which changes daily)
1. Das Boot 2. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 3. Bohemian Rhapsody
|
|
|
Post by Timeblue on May 1, 2019 17:50:14 GMT
1.The Adventures of Robin Hood (Flynn being the ONLY Robin) 2.Dawn of the Dead (original 78 or the mall hours cut version) 3.Zulu
Other honourable mentions go to Wizard of Oz and The Goonies....
|
|
|
Post by dillwyn on May 1, 2019 20:28:37 GMT
Great thread, not a big film person but at the moment 1... 12-Angry Men 2... Die Hard 3... Life of Brian ha ..i just went back through this thread and found my previous submission .... seem die hard has replaced alien.... i may have to get a top 4
|
|
|
Post by Helmut83 on May 2, 2019 2:26:34 GMT
1.The Adventures of Robin Hood (Flynn being the ONLY Robin) During my childhood my family was more on the poor side, we didn't have cable so we could only watch the 5 air (public) channels that there were in Argentina in the '90s. They played films only once in a while, so when a good film was going to be aired it was an important event and my mother would record it on VHS so we (the kids) could watch them again and again a thousand times and she have us entertained for a couple of hours when she needed to do something else. One of the 10 or 12 movies she had recorded was Robin Hood, the 1991 version where Kevin Costner played Robin. My sisters and I watched it so many times that in the end we knew it word by word. So imagine, that guy was Robin Hood to me. Who is Kevin Costner? No idea. But look, there's Robin Hood in The Bodyguard! Such was our reasoning. So, not because of the merits of one actor or the other -I never watched Errol Flynn's version-, but to me there's only one Robin Hood too, to the point that only now I'm reluctantly starting to discern that when this guy Kevin Costner wants a meal he just goes to the supermarket and doesn't take out his bow and arrows and hunt wild deer.
|
|
|
Post by queenofthehours on May 2, 2019 18:45:04 GMT
1.The Adventures of Robin Hood (Flynn being the ONLY Robin) During my childhood my family was more on the poor side, we didn't have cable so we could only watch the 5 air (public) channels that there were in Argentina in the '90s. They played films only once in a while, so when a good film was going to be aired it was an important event and my mother would record it on VHS so we (the kids) could watch them again and again a thousand times and she have us entertained for a couple of hours when she needed to do something else. One of the 10 or 12 movies she had recorded was Robin Hood, the 1991 version where Kevin Costner played Robin. My sisters and I watched it so many times that in the end we knew it word by word. So imagine, that guy was Robin Hood to me. Who is Kevin Costner? No idea. But look, there's Robin Hood in The Bodyguard! Such was our reasoning. So, not because of the merits of one actor or the other -I never watched Errol Flynn's version-, but to me there's only one Robin Hood too, to the point that only now I'm reluctantly starting to discern that when this guy Kevin Costner wants a meal he just goes to the supermarket and doesn't take out his bow and arrows and hunt wild deer. The only Robin Hood for me is Kevin Costner. I can't deal with anyone else in the role other than the Fox in the Disney version.
Prince of Thieves is somewhere in my top ten movies for what it means to me. In 1991 it was the first grown-up film I ever saw in a cinema. It was also the occasion of my first multiplex visit and I remember being more terrified by the huge Backdraft posters hanging in the foyer than I was by the hand-chopping scene at the beginning (I have never seen a version of RHPOT with this scene included since - please tell me I didn't imagine it!).
Later that summer I had the misfortune to also see the Patrick Bergin Robin Hood effort and hated it. Who actually thought Robin should have a 'stache? My eight-year-old self was as outraged as it was possible to be.
I became so obsessed with RHPOT and Bryan Adams that I got the vhs for my next birthday (I still have it) but clearly I must have had excellent taste as, if people didn't already know, Jeff Lynne also wrote a song for the movie!
|
|
|
Post by Helmut83 on May 2, 2019 19:04:04 GMT
Wild Times. Not Jeff's best IMO, but still Jeff Lynne.
|
|
|
Post by Timeblue on May 2, 2019 19:59:03 GMT
The soundtrack composer of TAORH is a guy called Erich Wolfgang Korngold and I've always thought that Jeff and Louis were inspired by him a little especially in songs like Eldorado Overture and Waterfall....
|
|