|
Post by Chippa on Sept 23, 2014 17:43:22 GMT
Movies are fun. Everyone likes movies, right? I hope! What are your top three, if narrowing it down to three is at all possible?
If I had to list them, mine would be
1...Ed Wood- Tim Burton's loving tribute to the so-called "world's worst movie director", played perfectly by Johnny Depp.
2...Godfather/Godfather Part II - I grouped these two together because they make up one large story. Classic American film. The evolution of Michael Corleone from innocent wide-eyed youngest son, to head of the "family" is one of the most fascinating stories ever.
3...No Country For Old Men - The Coen Brothers masterpiece about greed, and struggling with the brutality of the world around you. A modern classic, in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by 88keys on Sept 23, 2014 17:56:14 GMT
Right off the top of my head, I'd say Django Unchained, Good Morning Vietnam, and Anchorman.
|
|
|
Post by jrmugz on Sept 23, 2014 21:23:41 GMT
Good topic, Chippa. For me, off the top of my head:
1. The Passion
2. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
3. National Treasure
Jim
|
|
|
Post by Rob 2095 on Sept 23, 2014 23:55:39 GMT
Geez... I haven't been a big film goer or watcher for nearly a decade, so this is an almost impossible question to answer in any meaningful way.
In following half of 88keys' example:
The Lion in Winter [1968, Avco Embassy] Excalibur [1981, Warner Bros.] Star Wars [1977, 20th Century Fox]
Would it be easier for anyone else to list what their favorite films as small children were?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 24, 2014 0:03:34 GMT
12 Years A Slave, even though it's brutally sad.
Caddyshack, my favorite comedy.
The Wizard Of Oz, the old childhood standby.
|
|
|
Post by jrmugz on Sept 24, 2014 3:25:48 GMT
Yeah, "The Wizard of Oz" is awesome. We watch it once every Fall.
Jim
|
|
|
Post by elophile on Sept 24, 2014 11:16:22 GMT
I'm a movie geek so it's really difficult to pick just three.
Top three: Rosemary's Baby The Shining North By Northwest
I also love: Charade Raising Arizona Moonstruck It's A Wonderful Life
See? I sort of didn't pick just three.
|
|
|
Post by sundown on Sept 24, 2014 13:33:42 GMT
1. The Searchers - classic John Wayne at his best. 2. Some Like It Hot - cant beat a bit of Marilyn and funny as hell. 3. Its A Mad Mad Mad Mad World - best slapstick comedy of them all(imo).
As you can see its old movies for me ...don't know what it is but just cant get into the more modern ones.
|
|
|
Post by Buttler on Sept 24, 2014 13:42:29 GMT
Only 3? Oh my...I've seen so many films...let me think about it, see you later
|
|
|
Post by Buttler on Sept 24, 2014 17:29:25 GMT
1 - Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) 2 - The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) 3 - Brubaker (1980, Stuart Rosenberg) 4 - Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) 5 - The Deer Hunter (1978, Michael Cimino) 6 - Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) 7 - In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) 8 - The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 9 - The Poseidon Adventure (1972, Ronald Neame) 10 - Moby Dick (1956, John Huston) 11 - Escape From Alcatraz (1979, Don Siegel) 12 - Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) 13 - Once Upon a Time In America (1984, Sergio Leone) 14 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) 15 - Leon (1994, Luc Besson) 16 - Escape From New York (1981, John Carpenter) 17 - The Sleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) 18 - Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) 19 - Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) 20 - Big Fish (2003, Tim Burton) 21 - Aliens (1986, James Cameron) 22 - Kill Bill Vol. 1-2 (2003/2004, Quentin Tarantino) 23 - Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) 24 - The Life of David Gale (2003, Alan Parker) 25 - American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) Tomorrow I will add the others (150) if you want
|
|
|
Post by queenofthehours on Sept 24, 2014 18:00:56 GMT
Hard to choose just three. You did say three?
1. Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Petersen) – WW2 hell aboard a U Boat.
2. Concert for George (2003, David Leland) - Yes, it is a film 3. The Lady Vanishes (1938, Alfred Hitchcock) - A thriller that's funny as well.
Just off the list - The Great Escape, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Labyrinth, Star Wars, A Clockwork Orange and anything by Powell and Pressburger.
|
|
|
Post by Chippa on Sept 25, 2014 6:33:19 GMT
1 - Mississippi Burning (1988, Alan Parker) 2 - The Legend of 1900 (1998, Giuseppe Tornatore) 3 - Brubaker (1980, Stuart Rosenberg) 4 - Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) 5 - The Deer Hunter (1978, Michael Cimino) 6 - Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) 7 - In the Heat of the Night (1967, Norman Jewison) 8 - The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 9 - The Poseidon Adventure (1972, Ronald Neame) 10 - Moby Dick (1956, John Huston) 11 - Escape From Alcatraz (1979, Don Siegel) 12 - Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) 13 - Once Upon a Time In America (1984, Sergio Leone) 14 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) 15 - Leon (1994, Luc Besson) 16 - Escape From New York (1981, John Carpenter) 17 - The Sleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) 18 - Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) 19 - Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) 20 - Big Fish (2003, Tim Burton) 21 - Aliens (1986, James Cameron) 22 - Kill Bill Vol. 1-2 (2003/2004, Quentin Tarantino) 23 - Donnie Brasco (1997, Mike Newell) 24 - The Life of David Gale (2003, Alan Parker) 25 - American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) Tomorrow I will add the others (150) if you want A ton of great ones there, in particular Young Frankenstein. Mel Brooks is a National treasure.
|
|
|
Post by clouds on Sept 25, 2014 11:32:29 GMT
At this moment.............
1. The Omen 2. The Shining 3. One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
|
|
|
Post by BSJ on Sept 25, 2014 14:23:30 GMT
A ton of great ones there, in particular Young Frankenstein. Mel Brooks is a National treasure. Check this out.
|
|
|
Post by Buttler on Sept 25, 2014 14:29:38 GMT
Part Two
26 - Glory (1989, Edward Zwick) 27 - Scrooged (1988, Richard Donner) 28 - Cassandra Crossing (1976, George Pan Cosmatos) 29 - Saw (2004, James Wan and Leigh Whannell) 30 - Casualties of War (1989, Brian De Palma) 31 - 28 Days Later (2002, Danny Boyle) 32 - The Car (1977, Elliot Silverstein) 33 - Night of the Living Dead (B/W) (1968, George A.Romero) 34 - Bagdad Cafè (1987, Percy Adlon) 35 - Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) 36 - Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) 37 - Casino (1995, Martin Scorsese) 38 - Cube (1997, Vincenzo Natali) 39 - Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) 40 - About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) 41 - 21 Grams (2003, Alejandro Gonzàlez Inarritu) 42 - Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) 43 - The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) 44 - Boys Don't Cry (1999, Kimberly Peirce) 45 - Broken Flowers (2005, Jim Jarmusch) 46 - A Bronx Tale (1993, Robert De Niro) 47 - What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993, Lasse Hallstrom) 48 - Straw Dogs (1971, Sam Peckinpah) 49 - Carlitos' Way (1993, Brian De Palma) 50 - From Dusk till Dawn (1996, Robert Rodriguez)
|
|